Privacy Policy

Industry Super Australia (ISA) understand the importance of protecting individuals’ rights to privacy

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, Industry Super Australia (ISA) is required to establish this Privacy Policy Statement. The Privacy Policy Statement explains why ISA needs personal information, how ISA manages the information, the type of data ISA holds, and how this data is collected, used and disclosed. It will help individuals understand how ISA will protect the privacy of their personal information. ISA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Privacy Act includes provisions that regulate the way private organisations, like ISA and our service providers, handle personal information. The Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles that among other things regulate how organisations:

collect personal information store personal information protect the quality of personal information use and share personal information with other organisations.

The Australian Privacy Principles form part of ISA’s procedures and policies.

Individuals’ rights

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, individuals have a right to access the information ISA holds about them and to ensure it is correct (in most instances). However, ISA has very limited dealings with external parties through the website. The Privacy Act provides that in limited circumstances some or all access to this information may be denied. In such circumstances, ISA will explain this to the individual in response to their request.
Individuals should note that a reasonable fee may be payable to enable access to this information – as allowed under the Privacy legislation.

Privacy and the Internet

When someone browses this website (i.e., www.industrysuperaustralia.com), our web-hosting service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the person’s server address top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au)
  • the date and time of the website visit
  • the pages looked at the documents downloaded
  • the previous site the user visited
  • the type of browser and operating system used.

ISA will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

The industrysuperaustralia.com website uses cookies only in the deployment of its website statistical analysis software and does not gather any information other than that mentioned above. A ‘cookie’ is a bit of information sent to the user’s browser that helps the website remember information about the user and their preferences. ISA will not send browsers of the website any unsolicited information after they have accessed the industrysuper.com website unless they consented to this when they provided their contact details through the Contact web page.

ISA does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Please note that this Privacy Statement applies to ISA and not to any other organisations’ websites to which it is linked. ISA encourages individuals to read the privacy statements of every website they access as those sites may have different policies regarding the collection and use of individuals’ personal information.

Contact details

For further information on how ISA manages personal information, please contact

ISA Communications Coordinator Level 39, Casselden, 2 Lonsdale Street Melbourne, Vic, 3000

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact

ISA Communications Coordinator Level 39, Casselden, 2 Lonsdale Street Melbourne, Vic, 3000