Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

Industry Super Australia (“ISA”) manages collective projects on behalf of Industry SuperFunds with the objective of maximising the retirement benefits of five million super members. These projects include research, policy development, government relations and advocacy as the well-known Industry SuperFunds joint marketing campaign. ISA respects the privacy rights of the individuals (“you”) with whom we deal through various public channels. ISA is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws including the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). References to ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’ and ‘ISA’ refers to Industry Super Australia, inclusive of any activities conducted under its registered trademark, Industry SuperFunds.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information that we collect from you may include:

  • Your name
  • Age
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • General employment information, such as the industry you work in
  • Current or past superannuation fund

We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you in order to adequately provide you with information about the services you enquired about or requested.

You have the right not to disclose your personal information to us. However, this may limit our ability to provide you with the service or information you requested.

Where practicable, we will destroy or de-identify unsolicited personal information as permitted by law.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

ISA collects personal information directly from you or through our service provider, Industry Fund Services’(“IFS”) contact centre. Personal information is generally collected from enquiries made through one of our websites, over the phone, or sent to us in writing. Your personal information may also be collected if you participate in a promotion or competition conducted by ISA.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to enable us to provide services to you. We primarily use your information to deliver general advice and respond to your enquiries about Industry SuperFunds and related campaigns.Your personal information may also be used by ISA to conduct and administer promotions and competitions for which you choose to participate, in line with the published terms and conditions. Your information may be used for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any direct marketing communications by contacting us directly.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of managing, marketing or administering services, including those you require or request, in accordance with this policy and applicable laws.

For example, we may disclose relevant personal information to:

  • The Industry SuperFund best suited to respond to your enquiry;
  • Service providers engaged to carry out functions on our behalf (e.g. mail houses, outsourced administration services, marketing partners, archiving companies, software or IT service vendors, the IFS contact centre);
  • Auditors or regulators, including government entities such as the Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, and the Courts and when required to do so by law.

Do we send your personal information to overseas?

ISA does not disclose your personal information to overseas entities.

Accessing and correcting your personal information           

You have the right to request that ISA provide you with access to the information that we hold about you. Your request must be made in writing. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.No fee will apply for making a request. However, we may require the payment of a reasonable fee for the provision of the requested information.

In certain circumstances, we are permitted by law to decline to provide you access to information. Should this situation arise, we will provide a response in writing outlining the reasons why access to the requested information has been declined.

ISA maintains limited ongoing records once your enquiry with us has been resolved or referred on to the appropriate Industry SuperFund. However, we are committed to ensuring that the information we do hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. You have the right to correct any information that we hold about you that you believe is inaccurate or out of date. We will then update our records accordingly. If we disagree with your correction or it is not reasonable to do so, we will advise you of the reasons why and record this decision.

Information security

ISA takes the security of your personal information seriously and undertakes reasonable steps to protect it, such as restricting user access. ISA engages IT service providers to assist us in ensuring the information we hold is secure and to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your information.  

Privacy and our websites

Industry Super Australian operates a number of websites, including industrysuper.com and industrysuperaustralia.com. When an individual browses one of our websites, our web-hosting service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the computer’s server address 
  • top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au)
  • the date and time of the website visit 
  • the pages looked at 
  • the documents downloaded 
  • the previous and next website the user visited 
  • the type of browser and operating system used


ISA will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Our websites contain links to other sites, which are not subject to our privacy policy. You will need to review those websites directly to understand their particular privacy policies and practices.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a piece of data stored on a computer tied to information about the user.

ISA uses cookies to obtain information regarding the use of the website. By using our website you agree to ISA's use of technology of this type. You can configure your preferences and options in your browser to reject all cookies, however this means you will be unable to view secure pages.

Privacy enquiries and complaints

If you have an enquiry about how we handle your information or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles please write to the attention of:

Risk and Compliance                                               
Industry Super Australia
Level 39, Casselden                                                                                                     
2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne  VIC  3000

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can raise a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Policy

We encourage you to review and check our websites regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy. We will publish the updated version on this website and by continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time. If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy is made on behalf of Industry Super Australia Pty Ltd (ABN72 158 563 270) a subsidiary of Industry Super Holdings Pty Ltd. Dated: April 2018